Privacy Policy

Overview

This policy sets out how ContactsLaw Practice Management Software Pty Ltd handles personal information.

We collect, hold and use personal information to carry out our functions and activities in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles. This may include information that is commercial in confidence (sensitive information), in such cases where it is required to provide analysis, advice or technical support.

The Australian Privacy Principles can be obtained through the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (http://www.oaic.gov.au)

Information We Collect

Type of information collected What it is used for
Individual and organisation contact details – names, postal addresses, telephone numbers, e-mail addresses, etc.
  • Responding to enquiries
  • Providing electronic newsletters, marketing information and invitations to seminars
General profile information – firm size, practice areas, current software, etc.
  • Tailoring advice to suit your needs
Business processes – procedures, policies, workflows, etc.
  • Analysis and recommendations for process improvement
  • Implementing software solutions
Intellectual property – document templates, precedents, forms, websites, etc.
  • Analysis and recommendations for process automation and software integration
  • Implementing software solutions
Performance statistics – profit/loss, cost of production, pricing, marketing, etc.
  • Analysis and recommendations for process improvement
  • Ongoing evaluation of solutions implemented
  • Sharing anonymised statistics to promote our services
Computing environment – technical specifications for hardware and network equipment, software and operating system versions, etc.
  • Determining software compatibility
  • Recommendations for upgrades and/or new equipment
  • Providing technical support
Computing configuration – login credentials, remote access details, server and network configuration, etc.
  • Implementing software solutions
  • Providing technical support
  • Deploying updates and patches
Telemetry data – software logs, debug/error information, memory contents, etc.
  • Providing technical support
  • Continuous improvement of software

Use and Disclosure of Information

Consistent with Australian Privacy Principle 6, if we hold personal information about you that was collected for a particular purpose (primary purpose), we will not use or disclose the information for another (secondary purpose) unless you consent to the use or disclosure of the information, or if:

  • you would reasonably expect us to use or disclose the information for the secondary purpose, and the secondary purpose is related to the primary purpose (or in the case of sensitive information, is directly related to the primary purpose); and
  • it is otherwise permitted under the Australian Privacy Principles or Privacy Act.

At the point where you first provide us with any sensitive information, we will sign a Non-Disclosure Agreement outlining the personnel who will be authorised to access the information. Authorised personnel will only be permitted to use or disclose the information for the primary purpose for which it was collected. No other personnel or third parties will be permitted to use or disclose the information.  All authorised personnel will individually sign a similar Non-Disclosure Agreement.

Under Australian Privacy Principle 7, organisations may only use or disclose personal information for direct marketing purposes in certain circumstances. We may use personal information collected from you for the purpose of providing you with direct marketing material and information upon registering your details with us.

If you wish to cease receiving any such direct marketing or information you contact us by e-mail and your request will be actioned within 2 weeks.

Storage and Data Protection

Personal information is stored in an electronic format within a secure environment subject to strict privacy protection measures. Sensitive information is only accessible to authorised personnel who require access to enable them to perform their duties.

Destruction

We will destroy records relating to personal and sensitive information when such information is no longer necessary to be retained, through secure processes.

Access to Records

You have a right to request access to personal information held by us by making a request in writing. No reasons have to be provided for seeking access.

Complaints Procedure

If you feel that we have not adequately dealt with your concerns you may make a formal complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner in writing to:

Privacy Commissioner
Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
Postal: GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001
Telephone: 1300 363 992
Website: www.oaic.gov.au

Changes to Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. You should visit our Privacy Policy from time to time to see whether it has been updated.